Myrrh Wild Crafted Pure Essential Oil 9ml

£15.50

Bittersweet and woody with a warming aroma

Description

Description

Myrrh is an essential oil with a wide and interesting history. This humble shrub has appeared in numerous historical records, dating back nearly 4,000 years. In order to distil the essential oil used today, the bark of the Myrrh shrub is pierced causing a fragrant gum to seep from its branches. This is steam distilled, creating a wonderfully versatile and beneficial oil.

Popular throughout ancient Egypt, Myrrh was used in an array of cosmetic and medicinal processes, from the embalming of mummies to the preparation of skincare treatments for affluent women.

The Greeks also revelled in Myrrh’s cooling and healing properties, using it in fragrance blends and applying it to wounds to help inflammation and prevent infection.

In modern aromatherapy Myrrh can be used to treat a host of physical and emotional ailments. Applied in a compress, the oil can help to draw out infection from a wound. Blended with floral oils in a diffuser, Myrrh is said to relax the mind and dissolve negative feelings.

Ingredients

100% Commiphora myrrha (myrrh) oil

Botanical Name

Commiphora myrrha

Extraction Method

Steam distillation

Plant Part

Gum/Resin

Aroma

Warm, spicy and woody

Fragrance Family

Balsamic

Perfumery Note

Base

[/vc_column_inner]

Consistency and Colour

Thin to medium and pale yellow

Blends Well With

Bergamot, Frankincense & German Chamomile

Keywords

Healing, Soothing & Repairing

Shelf Life

Once opened, store in a cool dark place and use within 12 months.

[/vc_row_inner]

Safety

Not suitable during pregnancy. Suitable in massage blends for normal skin. For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Best kept in a cool dry place. Naturally occurring allergens: Linalool.

Collect 16 Droplet Points with this purchase!

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You may also like…